Penalties For Importing Drug Paraphernalia
[…] Penalties For Importing Drug Paraphernalia

21 USC 863(a) makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or . . . to import or export drug paraphernalia.

Although marijuana is becoming decriminalized, even legalized for both medical and sometimes recreational use by some of the 50 states, this federal law still makes it illegal to import drug paraphernalia.

What is drug paraphernalia?